Town of Plymouth, Maine
HomeTown OfficeClerk's OfficeTax CollectionsHealth Officer 
Cemeteries & CommitteesGeneral AssistanceAnimal ControlFire DepartmentRoad Commissioner
Rubbish & RecyclingSnow RemovalSelectmenCode EnforcementCommunity Links

Selectmen's Page
2017 Board of Selectmen:

First Selectman: Adam Temple
Second Selectman: Michael Grass, Jr.
Third Selectman: Linda Seavey

The board of Selectmen also serve as assessors and overseers of the poor.  Plymouth has three selectmen, and they are elected annually in March. 

​The Selectboard serves in a part-time capacity as the executive arm of the government, administering, enforcing, and carrying out the decisions made at the town meeting. State laws grant the board some legislative powers as well when it comes to regulating vehicles, public ways, and public property.


Selectmen's Meetings are held on the third Monday each month at 6 p.m. at the Town Office, excepting holidays. These meetings are open to the public. If you have an item you would like to discuss with the board, please contact the town office at least one week prior to the meeting to have it added to the agenda. 

2017 Meeting Schedule: 

2017 Selectmen’s Meetings

Meetings are held at the Town Office at 6 p.m. Regularly scheduled meetings *
will be held on the following dates:


January 23, 2017
February 13th, 2017
March 20th, 2017
April 10th, 2017
May 15th, 2017
June 19, 2017
July 17, 2017
August 21, 2017
September 18, 2017
October 16, 2017
November 20, 2017
December 18, 2017

*Additional meetings may be held on an “as needed” basis.  

Additional meetings or date changes will be posted at the town office and on our website www.townofplymouthmaine.com


The annual town meeting is held on the third Saturday of each month at 10 am at the Grange Hall. 

Voting for Municipal Officers is held at the Town Office the Friday before town meeting, from 1 p.m. to 8 p.m. 

If you are interested in running for office, nomination papers (to get your name on the ballot) will be available in December. 

​​
TOWN MEETING RESULTS

​ Election Results:
  First Selectman: Adam Temple
  Second Selectman: Michael Grass, Jr.
  Third Selectman: Linda Seavey
  Fire Chief: Gerry Sawtelle
  Road Commissioner: Douglas Colson